Agenda At-a-Glance

Full Schedule Sun, Oct 13 Mon, Oct 14 Tue, Oct 15 Wed, Oct 16 Thu, Oct 17

Sunday, 10/13/2019

CDMP Exam Preparation Workshop

01:30 PM - 05:00 PM Sun, Oct 13
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Christopher M Bradley, Data Management Advisors
Audience
Intermediate
Track

Monday, 10/14/2019

Morning In-Depth Tutorials

08:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mon, Oct 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Peter Aiken, Data Blueprint
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
David Marco, EWSolutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
April Reeve, Celgene
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Dave Wells, Eckerson Group
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Analytics Architecture
Title
Speakers
Greg Jordan, Graph Story
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data & Application Integration
Graphs
Title
Speakers
Mark Wallace, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Audience
Technical (may include code)
Track
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Juergen Jakobitsch, Semantic Web Company
Andreas Blumauer, PoolParty / Semantic Web Company
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Mon, Oct 14

Conference Sessions

12:00 PM - 01:00 PM Mon, Oct 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
David Ray, Confluence Health
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Ron Huizenga, IDERA
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Elena Goryainova, SPR
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
DataOps
Title
Speakers
Clark Richey, FactGem
Weidong Yang, Kineviz
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Analytics Architecture
Graphs
Title
Speakers
Susan Earley, Sears Holdings
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Mark Ouska, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Audience
Introductory
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Lunch and Networking Discussions

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM Mon, Oct 14

Afternoon In-Depth Tutorials

02:00 PM - 05:15 PM Mon, Oct 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Donna Burbank, Global Data Strategy, Ltd.
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
April Reeve, Celgene
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Enterprise Information Architecture
Title
Speakers
Martha Dember, MM&I Advisory Services Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data & Application Integration
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Dave Wells, Eckerson Group
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Analytics Architecture
Data Engineering
Title
Speakers
Michael Scofield, Loma Linda University
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
John Singer, NodeEra Software
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Graphs
Title
Speakers
Benjamin Nussbaum, GraphGrid, Inc.
Audience
Introductory
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Coffee Break

03:30 PM - 03:45 PM Mon, Oct 14

Special Interest Groups

05:30 PM - 06:30 PM Mon, Oct 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Kevin Schofield, ADRM Software
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Other

CDMP Exams

05:30 PM - 07:30 PM Mon, Oct 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Audience
Track

Tuesday, 10/15/2019

Special Interest Groups

07:30 AM - 08:15 AM Tue, Oct 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Kevin Schofield, ADRM Software
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Other

Morning In-Depth Tutorials

08:30 AM - 11:45 AM Tue, Oct 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
John Ladley, Sonrai Solutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Robert S. Seiner, KIK Consulting/TDAN.com
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Wayne W Eckerson, Eckerson Group
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Analytics Architecture
Title
Speakers
William McKnight, McKnight Consulting Group
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Analytics Architecture
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Eric Estabrooks, DataKitchen
Christopher Bergh, DataKitchen
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Agile Data
DataOps
Title
Speakers
Dave McComb, Semantic Arts Inc.
Audience
Introductory
Track
Enterprise Information Architecture
New Ideas and Technologies
Title
Speakers
Mike Bowers, FairCom
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Modeling
Graphs

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Tue, Oct 15

Sponsored Presentations

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Tue, Oct 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
William Marcial, XTIVIA
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy

Lunch and Networking Discussions

12:30 PM - 01:45 PM Tue, Oct 15

Afternoon In-Depth Tutorials

01:45 PM - 05:00 PM Tue, Oct 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Chris Mathias, Caserta
Joe Caserta, Caserta
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Analytics Architecture
Data Science
Title
Speakers
Srini Penchikala, General Motors
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data Architecture
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Seth James Nielson, Crimson Vista, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Title
Speakers
Mike Bowers, FairCom
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Graphs

Coffee Break

03:15 PM - 03:30 PM Tue, Oct 15

Exhibits Opening Reception

05:00 PM - 06:30 PM Tue, Oct 15

Wednesday, 10/16/2019

Keynote Presentation

08:30 AM - 09:00 AM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
David S. Newman, Wells Fargo
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Keynote Presentation

09:00 AM - 09:45 AM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Dan McCreary, Optum
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy

Coffee Break & Exhibits

09:45 AM - 10:15 AM Wed, Oct 16

Exhibits Open

09:45 AM - 06:45 PM Wed, Oct 16

Conference Sessions

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Sally Madden, Genentech
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Nichole C Rip, Tuplessence
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Joshua Feinstein, General Motors Company
Audience
Case Study
Track
Analytics Architecture
Title
Speakers
Laura Reeves, StarSoft Solutions, Inc.
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Yanko Ivanov, Enterprise Knowledge
Lulit Tesfaye, Enterprise Knowledge
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Conference Sessions

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Alan Morrison, PwC
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Robert S. Seiner, KIK Consulting/TDAN.com
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Srinivas Vadde, XTIVIA
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Title
Speakers
Glenn Carney, The IQ Studio
John A Carney, Veterans United
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Pascal Desmarets, Hackolade
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Gabriel Villa, RevGen Partners
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning

Sponsored Presentations

12:45 PM - 01:15 PM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Shawn Roberts, erwin, Inc
Audience
Product/Service Offering
Track
Data Governance

Lunch and Exhibits

01:15 PM - 02:15 PM Wed, Oct 16

CDMP Exams

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Audience
Track

Conference Sessions

02:15 PM - 03:15 PM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Hans-Christian Brockmann, eccenca GmbH
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Graphorum
Title
Speakers
John Ladley, Sonrai Solutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Ralph A Brainard, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Michael Atkin, Content Strategies LLC
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Katie Kassel, Cerner Corporation
Audience
Introductory
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Udai Bhan Kashyap, Bloomberg LP
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Michael Grove, Stardog
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Coffee Break, Ice Cream & Exhibits

03:15 PM - 04:15 PM Wed, Oct 16

Sponsored Presentations

03:30 PM - 04:00 PM Wed, Oct 16

Conference Sessions

04:15 PM - 05:15 PM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Umesh Sawnani, Honda North America
Gene Shadrin, Honda North America
Audience
Advanced
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Betsy Cherian, Capco
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Frank Cerwin, Data Mastery Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Gary Carlson, Factor
Melinda Geist, Intel
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Enterprise Information Architecture
Ontology Design and Engineering
Title
Speakers
Avinash Sawant, Cincinnati Insurance Company
Brett Starr, Cincinnati Insurance Company
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Anthony Hooper, AT&T Media and Entertainment Group
Audience
Intermediate
Track
DataOps
New Ideas and Technologies

Reception & Exhibits

05:15 PM - 06:45 PM Wed, Oct 16

Thursday, 10/17/2019

Conference Sessions

08:30 AM - 09:30 AM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Larcanne Allen, Eating Recovery Center
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
John Wills, Alation
Audience
Technical (may include code)
Track
New Ideas and Technologies
Title
Speakers
Billy Tilson, GoDaddy
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Analytics Architecture
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Allen Wang, Datablau
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Governance
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Victor Lee, TigerGraph
Audience
Case Study
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Graphs

Conference Sessions

09:40 AM - 10:40 AM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
George Yuhasz, Johnson & Johnson
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Jai Prakash, Reckitt Benckiser
Audience
Case Study
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Kazim Raza Rajani, Wesfarmers Chemicals, Energy & Fertilisers (WesCEF)
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Analytics Architecture
Cloud Computing
Title
Speakers
Jaspreet Mann, Auction.com
Firas Beydoun, Auction.com
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Agile Data
Title
Speakers
Emerson Brown, Salesforce
Sudheer Palyam, Salesforce
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Modeling

Coffee Break

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM Thu, Oct 17

Conference Session

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Eric Falthzik, Clarity Insights
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Andrew D Levers, Avalon Consulting, LLC
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
April Reeve, Celgene
Kazim Raza Rajani, Wesfarmers Chemicals, Energy & Fertilisers (WesCEF)
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Cloud Computing
Title
Speakers
Parminder Singh, BMC Software
Douglas S Redfield, BMC Software
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Eduardo S Jallath, INEGI
Andrea Fernandez, INEGI
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Melliyal Annamalai, Oracle
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Mark Wallace, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Graphs

Keynote Presentation

12:15 PM - 12:45 PM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Dr. Prakriteswar Santikary, ERT
Audience
Case Study
Track
AI and Machine Learning

Keynote Presentation

12:45 PM - 01:15 PM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Asha Saxena, Aculyst
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy

Lunch

01:15 PM - 02:15 PM Thu, Oct 17

Conference Sessions

02:15 PM - 03:15 PM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Bryana K. Tucci, National Security Institute
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Title
Speakers
Matthias Chan, Veterans United Home Loans
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Governance
Graphs
Title
Speakers
Chris Irwin Davis, Lymba Corporation
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Graphs
Knowledge Management
Title
Speakers
Erik P Bierwagen, Genentech, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Bob M Underwood Jr., Sogeti USA
Audience
Advanced
Track
Analytics Architecture

Focused Networking and Discussion Groups

03:30 PM - 04:30 PM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Dan Larkin-York, ArangoDB Inc.
Mark Ouska, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Melliyal Annamalai, Oracle
Thomas Frisendal, TF Informatik
Audience
Introductory
Track
Graphs
New Ideas and Technologies
We use technologies such as cookies to understand how you use our site and to provide a better user experience. This includes personalizing content, using analytics and improving site operations. We may share your information about your use of our site with third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can change your cookie settings as described here at any time, but parts of our site may not function correctly without them. By continuing to use our site, you agree that we can save cookies on your device, unless you have disabled cookies.
I Accept